Tradename & Description INCI Name Raw Material Category

TEGO®  Acid S 40 P MB

Emulsifier for the formulation of cosmetic O/W emulsions.

PEG-40 Stearate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Alkanol 16

Consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions

Cetyl Alcohol Stabilizers

TEGO® Alkanol 1618

Consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions

Cetearyl Alcohol Stabilizers

TEGO® Alkanol IC 20

Nonionic O/W emulsifier and co-emulsifier for creams and lotions.

Isoceteth-20 Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Alkanol L 23 P MB

Emulsifier for cosmetic O/W emulsions.

Laureth-23 O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Alkanol L 4

Thickening agent and solubilizer für personal cleansing preparations.

Laureth-4 Rheological Additives

TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P

Solubilizer and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions.

Steareth-2 W/O Emulsifiers

TEGO® Alkanol S 20 P

Emulsifier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical O/W emulsions. Particularly suitable for sprays and antiperspirant/deodorant roll-ons in combination with TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P (Steareth-2).

Steareth-20 O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Alkanol S 21 P

Emulsifier for cosmetic O/W emulsions. Particularly suitable for sprays and antiperspirant/deodorant roll-ons in combination with TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P (Steareth-2).

Steareth-21 O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Amid S 18

Efficient conditioner and emulsifier for conditioning hair rinses

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine Conditioning Agents

TEGO® Amid S 18 Pellets MB

Efficient conditioner and emulsifier for conditioning hair rinse.

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine Conditioning agent

TEGO® Betain 810

TEGO® Betain 810 is a very mild, amphoteric surfactant with very low mucous membrane irritation. It provides high foam volume and pleasant lather properties in presence of anionic surfactants. Free of preservatives.

Capryl/Capramidopropyl Betaine Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Betain C 60

Highly concentrated surfactant, very mild and pure, providing good flash foam. Microbiologically stable without preservatives.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Betain CK D

Specialty surfactant for waterless formulations. TEGO® Betain CK D provides pleasant cleaning, foaming and caring properties in skin and hair care formulations.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Betain CK KB 5

Mild surfactant with good thickening properties. Preserved with sodium benzoate.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Betain F 50

Very pure, concentrated surfactant with good thickening properties. Microbiologically stable without preservatives.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Betain F KB 5

Mild, amphoteric surfactant. Preserved with sodium benzoate.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactants

TEGO® Betain HS KB 5

Surfactant blend for very mild formulations. Provides mild refatting effects on skin and hair. Preserved with sodium benzoate.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Glyceryl Laurate Surfactants

TEGO® Betain P 50 C

Very pure, concentrated Cocamidopropyl Betaine providing superior thickening performance which can deliver reduced formulation cost. It is an easily processable secondary surfactant and can be used in a wide range of surfactant systems delivering excellent foam and improved mildness. Microbiologically stable without preservatives.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant

TEGO® Betain ZF

Amphoteric surfactant optimized for oral care applications. Preserved with sodium benzoate.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Mild Surfactants

TEGO® Carbomer 140

Viscosity builder and emulsion stabilizer for high viscous formulations e.g. clear water or alcohol based gels. High crosslinked acrylic acid polymer. (not available in Japan)

Carbomer Rheological Additives, Stabilizers

TEGO® Carbomer 141

Viscosity builder and emulsion stabilizer for e.g. O/W formulations. Low crosslinked acrylic acid polymer. (not available in Japan)

Carbomer Rheological Additives, Stabilizers

TEGO® Carbomer 340 FD

Fast dispersable viscosity builder and emulsion stabilizer for high viscous formulations (e.g.clear water or alcohol based gels).High crosslinked acrylic acid polymer. Improved wettability. (not available in Japan)

Carbomer Rheological Additives, Stabilizers

TEGO® Carbomer 341 ER

High emulsion stabilizing potential. Especially suitable for O/W lotions, creams and hydrogels. Viscosity builder for personal cleansing products with high electrolyte level. Alkyl modified, low crosslinked acrylic acid polymer.(not available in Japan)

Acrylates / C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Rheological Additives, Stabilizers

TEGO® Carbomer 750 HD

TEGO® Carbomer 750 HD is a cross-linked polyacrylic acid copolymer manufactured in a solvent system with very low toxic potential. The high density powder disperses well in water and features a fast processing time without lump formation. Due to its high electrolyte tolerance and good suspending properties, the product is well suited for use in a variety of surfactant systems and clear gels.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Rheological Additives, Stabilizers

TEGO® Care 165

Classical emulsifier for O/W creams and lotions with pleasant application properties.

Glyceryl Stearate; PEG-100 Stearate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Care 450

Versatile PEG-free emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials and suitable for cosmetic O/W emulsions with an outstanding stability profile. TEGO® Care 450 shows a high compatibility with actives, significant amounts of electrolytes and critical ingredients. Forms stable emulsions from pH 4.5 up to 8.5.

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Care APD 18

Unique, versatile and PEG-free O/W emulsifier for excellent stabilization of state-of-the art AP/Deo roll on formulations. It is predominantly based on renewable sources and it is especially designed to meet all requirements for stabilizing low-viscous, fluid PEG-free roll-on emulsions.

Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate, Polyglyceryl-6 Behenate, C18-22 Hydroxyalkyl Hydroxypropyl Guar O/W emulsifier

TEGO® Care CG 90

Extremely versatile sugar-based emulsifier with low fatty alcohol content for PEG-free O/W sprays, lotions and creams. Stable emulsions at very low usage concentration. No need for co-emulsifier. Suitable for a wide pH range from 4 - 10. Formulations with a wide range of cosmetic oils are possible.

Cetearyl Glucoside O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Care LTP MB

Emulsifier for cost-effective processing of O/W emulsions for skin care, sun care or baby care applications at pH 5 - 9. Suitable for cold processing of lotions and sprays, also without homogenizator.

Sorbitan Laurate; Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate; Dilauryl Citrate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Care PBS 6 MB

Unique, versatile PEG-free O/W emulsifier based on fully renewable sources for challenging fluid emulsions. This high performance emulsifier shows outstanding stabilization properties in demanding systems as sun care formulations containing a high load of water soluble UV filters or other challenging ingredients like insect repellents or natural preservatives. Enables time and energy saving hot/cold processing.

Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate (and) Polyglyceryl-6 Behenate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Care PS MB

Vegetable-based, PEG-free O/W emulsifier for cosmetic creams and lotions with a bright white appearance and pleasant application properties. Forms table creams from pH 3.5 up to 8.5 and lotions from pH 5.5 to 8.5.

Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Care PSC 3 MB

Cost-efficient O/W emulsifier for cosmetic O/W creams and lotions in pH range 3.5 and 8.5. It is especially suitable for formulations using organic acids as “natural” preservatives (pH 4.5 – 5.5). Beside this, TEGO® Care PSC 3 MB provides stable emulsions even without using polyacrylate-based thickeners.

Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate Active Ingredients

TEGO® Care SE 121 MB

Natural emulsifier and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions with moisturizing properties.

Sucrose Stearate W/O emulsifier for skin care

TEGO® Cosmo C 100

TEGO® Cosmo C 100 is a amino acid derivative identical to the natural creatine occurring in the skin. It has revitalizing properties and supports the protection of the skin. TEGO® Cosmo C 100 improves the mechanical properties of stressed hair and protects it against heat damage by rebuilding and strengthening the hair structure from within.

Creatine Active Ingredients

TEGO® Cosmo C 250

TEGO® Cosmo C 250 is a pure amino acid derivative occuring naturally in the body. It helps to brighten the skin and evens skin color and skin tone.

1-Methylhydantoine-2-imide Active Ingredients

TEGO® Cosmo P 813 MB

TEGO® Cosmo P 813 MB is a mild vegetable based cosmetic co-emulsifier with anti-microbial properties especially beneficial for the use in AP/Deo formulations. It reliably reduces odor-causing bacteria on the skin at very low concentrations, while being non-irritating and non-sensitizing to the skin.

Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate Active Ingredients

TEGO® enlight

Make your skin radiate evenly with the power of nature. TEGO® enlight is an effective natural lightening blend which is best suitable for the treatment of age spots and hyperpigmentation. The activity of this raw material is based on phytic acid and the constituents of white mulberry extract.

Morus Alba Fruit Extract; Sodium Phytate; Water; Glycerin; Alcohol Active for skin care

TEGO® Feel C 10

Taking sensory from nature. TEGO® Feel C 10 is a 100 % natural cellulose fiber sourced from sustainable European forestry. It shows superior absorption properties for cosmetic oils and human sebum and provides the skin with a matte appearance. It can be incorporated into skin care emulsions, but also powders. With a rising focus on sustainable ingredients, it is a perfect alternative for microplastics in leave-on applications.

Cellulose Cosmetic powder, sensory additive

TEGO® Feel Green

All natural particles for a pleasant skin feel

TEGO® Feel Green is a sensory additive without any derivatization or covalent chemical modification, which is entirely based on natural cellulose particle from renewable sources. The odorless, soft white powder provides a homogenous texture and a better integrity while distribution of the formulation. It provides a fast absorption and leaves a drier after feel with reduced greasiness, tackiness and oiliness. The use of this eco-friendly material leads to a harmonic texture which is particulary pronounced for light and/or gel formulation.

Cellulose UV filters/Cosmetic particles

TEGO® Natural Betaine

The immediate Hydro-Regulator. TEGO® Natural Betaine is a natural amino acid derivative that can be found in various species, like plants, animals as well as in the human organism. It functions as an osmo-protectant as its amphoteric structure counteracts against osmotic pressure. Due to its structure it is hygroscopic and has moisturizing properties.

Betaine Active Ingredients

TEGO® Pearl N 100

TEGO® Pearl N 100 is a fine-particled dispersion of ethylene glycol distearate in an aqueous solution, especially suitable to give skin and hair cleansing products a rich, white and brilliant pearlizing effect. Preserved with sodium benzoate.

Glycol Distearate; Steareth-4 Pearlizing Agents

TEGO® Pearl N 300

TEGO® Pearl N 300 is a highly concentrated and fine-particled dispersion of ethylene glycol distearate in an aqueous surfactant solution, especially suitable to give skin and hair cleansing products a brilliant fine pearlizing effect. Preserved with sodium benzoate.

Glycol Distearate; Laureth-4; Cocamidopropyl Betaine Pearlizing Agents

TEGO® Pearl S 33 PB

TEGO® Pearl S 33 PB is a fine-particled dispersion of ethylene glycol distearate in aqueous solutions of surfactants, especially suitable to give skin and hair cleansing products a rich, brilliant pearl appearance. Preserved with sodium benzoate and phenoxyethanol.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate; Glycol Distearate; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Sorbitan Laurate Pearlizing Agents

TEGO® Pep 4-17

The ECM boosting peptide. TEGO® Pep 4-17 is a unique, high performing, nature inspired tetrapeptide which boosts ECM proteins to smooth the skin surface and minimize the appearance of all kinds of wrinkles.

Tetrapeptide-21; Glycerin; Butylene Glycol; Aqua Active Ingredients

TEGO® PEP 4-Comfort

SOOTHING RELIEF FOR YOUR SENSITIVE SKIN

HELLO INNOVATION, GOODBYE IRRITATION!

Let’s say goodbye to hyperactive skin and skin discomfort.
TEGO® Pep 4-Comfort brings relief by soothing the major symptoms of skin sensitivity. Skin redness and irritation can be significantly improved.

Glycerin; Water; Tetrapeptide-63 Acetate Active Ingredients

TEGO® Pep 4-Even

Brightening and anti-aging for all skin types: our tetrapeptide TEGO® Pep 4-even offers proven anti-inflammatory and pigmentation-correction performance.

Tetrapeptide-30; Glycerin Active Ingredients

TEGO® Pep UP

Young women & men already know how important prevention is for maintaining a youthful skin. The new biomimetic tetrapeptide TEGO® Pep UP, supports the skin by defying gravity and gives it a boosting up effect. Evonik combines longstanding scientific experience of peptide engineering with their passion to create new product solutions. TEGO® Pep UP completes our well-known technology platform for peptides & amino acids as a product that works for both prevention and anti-aging.

Tetrapeptide-4, Glycerin, Water Active for skin care

TEGO® SML

Liquid, PEG-free, nonionic co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions.

Sorbitan Laurate W/O Emulsifiers

TEGO® SML 20

Mild, nonionic secondary surfactant for hair and skin cleansing products. Solubilizes fatty and perfume oil in all aqueous preparations. Hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions.

Polysorbate 20 Solubilizers

TEGO® SMO 80 V

Liquid emulsifier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical O/W emulsions and hydrophilic co-emulsifier for sprays and lotions. Solubilizer for lipophilic substances.

Polysorbate 80 O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® SMO V

Liquid, PEG-free, nonionic emulsifier for the formulation of cosmetic and pharmaceutical W/O creams and lotions.

Sorbitan Oleate W/O Emulsifiers

TEGO® SMS 60

Hydrophilic secondary surfactant for O/W emulsification, dispersion and solubilization of lipophilic substances.

Polysorbate 60 O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® SMS MB

PEG-free co-emulsifier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical skin care emulsions.

Sorbitan Stearate W/O Emulsifiers

TEGO® Solve 55

High performing and PEG-free solubilizer to incorporate essential oils, perfume oils and flavors into water based systems. It is even suitable for high electrolyte containing AP/Deo formulations as well as for superior and gentle make-up removers.

Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate/Caprate/Succinate; Propylene Glycol

TEGO® Solve 61 MB

Natural source, clear solutions. TEGO® Solve 61 MB is an effective and PEG-free solubilizer for fatty and natural oils in crystal clear formulations. It is 100% naturally derived and shows superior skin feel in formulations.

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate; Polyglyceryl-3 Cocoate; Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate; Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate Solubilizers and Co-Emulsifiers

TEGO® Solve 90 MB

High performing and PEG-free solubilizer for incorporating essential oils, perfume oils and flavors into water based systems. It is even suitable for high electrolyte containing AP/Deo formulations as well as for superior and gentle make-up removers.

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate; Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate Solubilizers and Co-Emulsifiers

TEGO® SP 13 Sun Up

Oil soluble sensory additive based on alkyl-modified acrylate homopolymer with optimized film formation properties leading to greater UV filter performance efficiency. “Dry feel” sensory additive improving absorption and reducing oily residue / gloss.

Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Film former, sensory additive

TEGO® SP 13-1

Sensory additive based on stearyl-modified acrylate homopolymer with filmforming properties. The "Smart Polymers" improve performance in the harshest conditions, with unique sensory benefits.

Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Sensory additive, film former

TEGO® SP 13-6

Sensory additive based on behenyl-modified acrylate homopolymer with filmforming properties. The "Smart Polymers" improve performance in the harshest conditions, with unique sensory benefits.

Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Sensory additive, film former

TEGO® Stemlastin

TEGO® Stemlastin is a standarized extract of the micro algae Cyanidium caldarium. Through its combined activity on epidermal stem cells and the elastic fibers, TEGO® Stemlastin retains a youthful skin appearance and reduces the signs of chronological skin aging.

Cyanidium Caldarium Extract Active Ingredients

TEGO® Sulfosuccinate DO 75

Oil soluble surfactant suitable for structured surfactant-based cleansing formulations with high oil content up to 50%. Compatible with anionic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants and suitable for PEG- and sulfate-free formulations.

Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate Surfactants

TEGO® Turmerone

TEGO® Turmerone is the purified turmeric oil with improved color and odor without affecting efficacy. The well-known gold spice from India supports skin’s own formation of oxidative defense systems and improves the radiance and evenness of skin tone.

Curcuma Longa (turmeric) root extract Active Ingredients

TEGO® Wipe Lux

Ready-to-use PEG-free concentrate for cosmetic wet wipes containing natural Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil. Suitable for the formulation of impregnating lotions with a luxurious skin feel and an excellent stability profile.

Ethylhexyl Stearate; Sorbitan Laurate; Phenoxyethanol; Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil; Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate; Dilauryl Citrate O/W Emulsifiers

TEGO® Xymenynic

TEGO® Xymenynic is a highly purified phytochemical compound extracted from Sandalwood seeds. It relies on the efficacy of Xymenynic acid to boost cellular detoxification mechanisms and to alleviate adverse symptoms of skin inflammation. The beneficial effects provided by TEGO® Xymenynic include an increased firmness and minimization of the appearance of cellulite skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride; Xymenynic Acid Active Ingredients
Copyright © FINECON, s.r.o.,1992 - 2021 | Vytvoril MONUMENTAL - Tvorba web stránok